Select the begining alphbetical letter:      

NASTYFACE
JACK NASTYFACE
The nom-de-plume of a sailor who published pamphlets in 1805-35 about the
evils of the press-gang and naval life generally. He had fought at Trafalgar.


The name is still sometimes applied to an habitual grouser.


NATIVE
Naval name for an officer or rating whose home is in the port where the ship
is lying.


A native is sometimes said to be "changing his name to Nippinoff" from the
rapidity with which, it seems to non-natives, he goes ashore!


NAVIGATOR
PRINCE HENRY THE NAVIGATOR
Son of King John I of Portugal (1394-1460) who devoted himself to the study
of navigation and geography, building a naval college and observatory at
Sagres near Cape St. Vincent; here he gathered the most scientific men and
best seamen of the period. His captains established the Portuguese colonies
in the Azores, Madeira and down the West coast of Africa and tested the truth
of geographical theories by actual exploration.


NAVVY
Sailors' nickname for the ship's navigating officer; officers refer to and
address him as "Pilot".


NDA
THE NAVAL DISCIPLINE ACT OR "ARTICLES OF WAR"
The first Naval Discipline Act was passed in 1661 by King Charles I; This
Act, much amended in detail, is the basis of the present Act of 1866; section
27 has still the original words ("... guilty of any profane oath, cursing,
execration, drunkenness, uncleanness, or other scandalous action in
derogation of God's honour and corruption of good manners...").


The opening words of the Act, often quoted, include "... the Navy, whereon,
under the good Providence of God, the wealth, safety, and strength of the
kingdom chiefly depend."


NEATERS
Naval slang name for the rum issued to Petty Officers (as opposed to grog
issued to rates).


NELSON
LORD NELSON
Born 1758; went to sea at age 12; Post Captain at age 21; killed 21st
October, 1805, on board the VICTORY, his flagship at the battle of Trafalgar;
buried in crypt of St Paul's cathedral, London.

Created Baron in 1798 after Aboukir Bay, Viscount 1801 after Copenhagen. Lost
his right eye at the Siege of Calvi, 1794; lost his right arm at the Siege of
Santa Cruz, 1797. Held the rank of Vice-Admiral at his death.


NEW
NEW NAVY
The old naval man's term of contempt for any innovation.


NIBBY
An old naval name for a ship's biscuit - something to nibble.


NICKNAMES
NAVAL NICKNAMES FOR MEN
The following nicknames have at one time or another (some for long periods:
some for short) been current in the Navy for men with these surnames:-

DAISY Bell WINDY Gale PIGGY May TOMMY Thomas
WIGGY Bennett BETSY Gay DUSTY Miller TOPSY Turner
CHARLIE Beresford TOSH Gilbert PONY Moore GUY Vaughan
DOLLY Gray SPUD Murphy HOOKEY Walker JOHNNY Bone
JIMMY Green CHARLIE Noble NELLY Wallace RAJAH Brookes
CHATS Harris NOSEY Parker SHARKEY Ward GINGER Casey
GRANNY Henderson WHACKER Payne BANJO West NOBBY Clark
NOBBY Hewitt JACK Shepherd KNOCKER White JUMPER Collins
COSHER Hinds JUMPER Short TUG Wilson HAPPY Day
GIBLEY Howe FROSTY Snow TIMBER Wood BANDY Evans
FLAPPER Hughes RUSTY Steel SLINGER Woods NOBBY Ewart
BOGIE Knight SPIKE Sullivan SHINER Wright FLORRIE Ford
DODGER Long BUCK Taylor BRIGHAM Young HARRY Freeman
PINCHER Martin SNIP Taylor


NIPCHEESE
An old-time naval nickname for the ship's Purser (or after our period,
Paymaster); usually prefaced by "Mr." to give flavour to the approbrium.


NIPPER
The hands whose job it was to 'nip' a sailing ship's anchor cable to the
endless belt activated by the capstan when the anchor was being weighed were
always the smallest and youngest men on board. Hence the word 'nipper' has
come to mean a youngster.


NO
N.O.
The naval officer's slang name for himself.


NOBLE
An old English gold coin.


NOREASTER
Naval slang name for an empty pay packet - from the letters N.E. (meaning
"Not Entitled") which are written in the pay ledger and read out at payment
in respect of any man who has no pay to come this payday.


NORTHERN
NORTHERN LIGHTS
The Aurora Borealis.


NORWESTER
Old naval slang name for rum and water in equal parts.


NUMBER
TO MAKE ONE'S NUMBER
Naval expression for to Call on, to make oneself known to - from the custom
of hoisting flags denoting the ship's identity (i.e. pendant numbers) when
meeting another ship and on entering and leaving a naval harbour.


NUMBER NINE
Slang name for a laxative pill.


A SOFT NUMBER
Slang name for a sinecure or an easy job.


NUMBER ONE
Naval slang name for the First Lieutenant.

NURSE
SNOTTIES' NURSE
Naval name for the executive officer of a ship in charge of the welfare and
instruction of midshipmen.


NUTS
MIDSHIPMENS' NUTS
Old naval slang name for broken pieces of ship's biscuit, eaten after a meal
to round it off. An allusion to the proverbial midshipmen's indigence and
their ingenuity in finding substitutes for what they cannot afford.


NUTTY
Naval slang name for chocolate, whether or not it contains nuts.






Repair to the Site Map page | Repair to the Naval Terms and Slang page